Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Due Date!!!

Well, we had our first OB appointment today. It was a little overwhelming at first because we waited for an hour to be seen, but found out that our doctor was busy because one of the pregnant women we saw in the waiting room went into pre-term labor. She was pregnant with twins and was not very far along. Freaked me out a bit to say the least. We had blood drawn and talked about family history for a little bit with the doc. Dr. Potter is amazing. I have seen her several times before we found out I was pregnant and I liked her then. Phillip seemed to be very impressed with her as well, so that's good. We found out our due date.... October 20!!! YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYYYYY!! We are so excited! I half expected the pregnancy test they did today to come back negative and them to say, "just kidding, you aren't really pregnant!" I still can't believe it's actually true! The doc was telling me I need to down a gallon of water a day, or some type of fluid, and I am not excited about that! Went and got a Nalgene bottle today so I can keep up with it a little more. Anyway, I gotta get back to work, but I wanted to tell everyone the good news!

4 comments:

catie marie said...

number 1: i am soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo excited for you--i can hardly stand it!!!

number 2: helpful hints for consuming large amounts of water--try Crystal Light "Wild Strawberry"... it makes my life happy (and I can EASILY consume a nalgene full in like 20-30 mins)

number 3: you are going to be the best mama ever. and seeing this makes me excited about being married and excited about the day when christopher and i are in yours and phillip's shoes!

number 4: you're like the test run of our group of friends... lol... i might have questions (if thats okay!)

number 5: i LOVE you sarah! hooray for the baby to be! :)

Future Envy of the PTA said...

Thank you sooooo much!!! I can't wait for you guys to have this opportunity either! That's gonna be one beautiful baby! Let me know if you need any help with wedding prep! The big day is coming soon!

Willie & Waylon said...

Congrats! I am the mother of a beautiful, almost 8 month old daughter, Lauren.
Good luck with everything!

Jennifer

Future Envy of the PTA said...

Thank you!! Your daughter is absolutely adorable!